Folkloric Longitudinal Study on High Economic Growth and the Lifestyle Revolution in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAWA Mayumi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (00311134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Juni'chi  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60141503)
MIYAUCHI Takahisa  お茶の水女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (10327231)
TAKEUCHI Yukiko  愛国学園短期大学, 講師 (40587987)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINTANI Takanori  國學院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80259986)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高度経済成長 / 生活変化 / 民俗学 / ダムと集落移転 / 草原の減少 / 食生活 / 「出発」の1960年代 / 「徹底」の2010年代 / ダム / 集落移転 / 草原の利用の減少 / 民俗調査項目 / 民俗誌 / 広島県加計町 / 鳥羽市神島 / ダム建設 / 集落の移転 / 都市型生活 / 地域差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on longitudinal surveys of local ethnologies, an analysis was conducted on such topics as the actual changes in lifestyle that occurred during the period of high economic growth in Japan and the notable characteristics of those changes. With regard to dam projects and the consequent relocation of villages, the research found that there were differences in compensation, in life planning after relocation, and in the feeling of yearning for one’s hometown, depending on the time when the relocation occurred and the primary occupation of those relocated. In terms of the actual conditions and characteristics of the changes, the research examined the transformation of eating habits as they became increasingly standardized by the mass distribution of food. It was affirmed that temporal and regional differences could be found in the changes in lifestyle, and that it is both necessary and effective to further examine these changes by dividing the analysis into the 1960s and the 2010s.