| Project/Area Number |
25285002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Iwao 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80154037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 昌樹 大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10244625)
樫村 志郎 神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40114433)
高橋 裕 神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40282587)
土屋 明広 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50363304)
平山 洋介 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70212173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 法社会学 / 実証研究(混合研究法) / 法的ニーズ / 社会的構築 / 東日本大震災 / 被災者 / 潜在能力(capability) / 基礎法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at exploring the reality of the experiences of the disaster victims at the time of and after disaster through empirical socio-legal investigation and understanding the social construction of their legal needs. The key findings of this study are as follows: legal needs of the disaster victims tends to be unfelt/ unrecognized by themselves; the local structure of the legal service provider is one of the most vital factors eliciting their potential legal needs. Furthermore, this study has put forth some policy recommendations for improving the “Comprehensive Legal Support System” and developed a general theoretical framework for the socio-legal study on legal needs on the basis of Amartya Sen’s capability approach.