Myanmar's Constitutional Tribunal in the Comparative Law Perspective - Its Significance and Roles in the Process of Democratization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aikyo Masanori  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40126826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBUN Noriko  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40259312)
NISHIZAWA Kikuo  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (50390290)
KUONG Teilee  名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (80377788)
YAMADA Miwa  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター法・制度研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (80450518)
MAKINO Emi  名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 特任講師 (00538225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミャンマー / 憲法裁判所 / 民主化 / 比較法 / 法整備支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first research in Japan to study in detail the roles which the constitutional tribunal established in 2011 for the first time in the constitutional history of Myanmar is trying to play in the democratization process of the country. One year after its establishment, the Parliament of the Union impeached en masse the members of the Tribunal due to its refusal to accept the judgment delivered by the Tribunal. Moreover, the Law on Constitutional Tribunal was amended twice further leading to the compromise of its independence. In a recent example, the Tribunal ruled unconstitutional a law that conferred to the white-card-holding minority peoples the right to participate in the referendum vote. This and some other earlier judgments have made it apparent that despite its establishment for the purpose of strengthening the rule of law, the Tribunal has had limited roles in promoting the process of democratization in Myanmar.