| Project/Area Number |
25285005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 哲郎 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (00351338)
水野 紀子 東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40114665)
米村 滋人 東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40419990)
一家 綱邦 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他部局等, 倫理相談・教育研修室長 (50453981)
平野 仁彦 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (80189852)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HONDOU Tsuyoshi 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60261575)
NAKAHARA Taro 東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60401014)
TAKAMURA Gakuto 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80302785)
TEJIMA Yutaka 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90197781)
YOSHIZAWA Go 大阪大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10526677)
ISHIBASHI Hideki 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60345965)
| Research Collaborator |
LEE Yong-kil 龍谷大学, 法学部, 非常勤講師
TOMINAGA Ai 京都弁護士会, 弁護士
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 法と科学 / 医事訴訟 / コンカレント・エビデンス / 専門訴訟 / 鑑定 / 科学的証拠 / 専門家証人 / 医療過誤訴訟 / 専門職 / 医療安全 / 裁判制度 / 専門的証拠 / 裁判外紛争解決 / 科学と法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have engaged in research of medical malpractice litigation and the way of regulate medical research in Japan and in other countries. We went to the U.S., Unitied Kingdom, France, Germany, Australia, and Korea to research the way to introduce expertise in civil ligitagion which have some scientific or medical issues. Esepcially, we focused on "concurrent evidence" in the NSW of Australia and consider the application of that king of expert evidence and made some proposals of introducing new procedure of expert evidence in which two or more experts serve as expert witness or court-appointed experts concurrently.We tried to publish the result and proposal on not only on journal but at various kind of conferences including international academic meetings.