Human Capital and Application of Asset Concept in Consumption Taxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tadao  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30183768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 徹也  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10273393)
高橋 祐介  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50304291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマン・キャピタル / 消費課税 / 取得価額 / ベイシス / 資産 / 消費税 / human capital / 再分配 / 軽減税率 / 租税回避 / 資産化 / インボイス / 消費支出 / 不課税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored fair and proper consumption tax system to deal with human capital, i.e. the ability to earn income acquired through education and training, and showed that developing concepts similar to "assets" and "basis" in the field of income taxation is necessary for the fairness of consumption tax from the standpoints of 1) individuals who acquire an education or training, 2) enterprises that hire individuals or independent entrepreneurs, and 3) distribution of wealth and income in the state and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消費税や付加価値税などによる消費に対する課税は、今後、わが国や世界でますます重要となるが、消費課税においては、人が教育や学習を通じて所得獲得能力(human capital)を維持向上させてゆくことは、単なる消費として扱われてきた。しかし、human capitalは価値創造の中心的要素となっており、そのための支出も増大している。本研究は、human capitalのための支出に対して、消費課税の下で適正かつ公平な取扱いを行うための方向性を示した。