Legal study of the locally autonomous, regionally cooperative and multi-layered disaster resilient system construction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Naofumi Ota  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20223836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shimoyama Kenji  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00261719)
Maeda Sadataka  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10447857)
Hitomi Takeshi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30189790)
Honda Takio  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50209326)
Yamashita Ryuichi  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60239994)
Aoyama Kozo  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60467347)
Kawai Toshiki  國學院大學, 法学部, 准教授 (90515537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公法学 / 行政法 / レジリエンス / 防災法 / 地区防災計画 / 災害対策 / 災害復興 / リスク管理 / 危機管理 / 防災 / 公法 / 地域防災計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strategies to reduce the damages by disasters are envisaged in the direction to strengthen disaster local resilience. It is a challenge to build a legal system on disaster prevention organization. In response to the phase and the cycle of disaster, "mitigation → preparation → response → recovery → mitigation →… " , to reduce the damage immediately after the disaster, an autonomous separated activities of communities are important. Community disaster prevention plan should ensure this autonomous activity of the communities. And it is essential to build the residents organization and train them. Following this phase, the response by collaboration and cooperation between municipalities, prefectures and nation are important. Cooperated responses are possible only after these sectors have common unified codes of command, standards and organization like Incident Command System of United States.