International Conflict of Tax Law Norms and the Coordination among them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokomizo Dai  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITANI Takeshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (90313056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords租税法 / 抵触法 / 国際課税 / 投資協定 / 準拠法 / 国際租税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with a variety of types of conflict of norms which newly occurred in the field of international tax law under the globalization, from the viewpoint of conflict of laws (private international law). Concretely, the following four topics are examined as the most important issues in this field: i) theoretical analysis on tax jurisdiction from the viewpoint of public international law; 2) proper reference to foreign applicable law in Japanese tax law; 3) transformation of international tax legal order; 4) tension between international investment treaties and tax law regime. The former two topics are analyzed from the viewpoint of the consistency with the general theory of private (and public) international law, whereas the latter two topics are discussed, from the viewpoint of the appropriate response of the conflict of laws to the legal pluralism promoted under the globalization.