Protection of human rights of patients in the infectious disease policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shizuka  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80335885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 恵子 (末永恵子 / 末永 恵子 / 中川 恵子(末永恵子))  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10315658)
棟居 徳子  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50449526)
西山 勝夫  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60077691)
土屋 貴志  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90264788)
Research Collaborator INOUE Hideo  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 特任教授 (40114011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords患者の権利 / 医の倫理 / ノルウェーモデル / 患者の人権 / ハンセン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the human rights protection of patients in infectious disease control from two aspects.First, we examined the process of establishing and revising the legal system for Hansen's disease in Japan and the actual situation of the operation of the law based on history.It was revealed how Japan 's Hansen' s disease isolation policy was formed and brought about human rights abuses and influenced the present age.Secondly, We have considered Norway as the main target country concerning establishment and management practice of Hansen' s disease legislation.We have considered differences between "Norwegian model" and Japanese Hansen' s disease policy mainly focusing on legal structure and legal practice.