Comprehensive study about specifing who shall be punished from persons who fail to avoid harm non-willfully in an organisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Jun  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00221292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Yasuo  愛知大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (30211767)
HASHIODA Hisashi  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10278434)
TAKAYAMA Kanako  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30251432)
YASUDA Takuto  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10293333)
SAITO Akiko  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70334745)
FURUKAWA Nobuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00334293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMORI Yoshihiko  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 名誉教授 (40025151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不作為犯 / 過失犯 / 共犯 / 製造物責任 / 注意義務 / 作為義務 / 共同正犯 / 同時犯 / 公務員の不作為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the situation that a result of the death or injury of a person has occurred, to what extent the other person shall take the criminal liability when he/she dose not notice, therefore dose not provide a rescue, and thereby causes the result (the death or injury), as well as who of them shall take the liability in case that there are plural persons who causes such a result ?
This study is addressed to clarify the following: a) At first an examination is made if the persons concerned can foresee and avoid the result (duty to care), then a person who has the position or power to avoid the results (duty to act) is selected. b) The selection forces specified persons to act in certain manners, therefore giving the enough ground to it is necessary. c) Making a special law to punish the failure to present the information can needed.