A Comprehensive Study on Juvenile Criminal Cases: Practical Study on the Status and Responsibility of Juvenile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE kenji  立教大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80409549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Yukinori  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20241507)
SATO Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30242069)
MATUZAWA Shin  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20350415)
KOUJIMOTO Miwa  東海大学, 法学実務研究科, 准教授 (30365689)
TSUDA Masaya  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80633643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords刑事法学 / 少年法 / 保護処分 / 刑事処分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the status and special provisions for juvenile in the criminal justice system. Research methods include: comparative study in Nordic, Switzerland, UK, US, and Taiwan; hearing of juvenile cases; discussion in the study group.
We found following suggestions. In terms of paternalistic education for juvenile, participation of specialists to juvenile procedure, limited public access in juvenile criminal trial, and diversification and enrichment of punishment are important. On the other hand, with respect to public safety, choice of criminal procedure (especially in serious case), securing proportion between crime and punishment are reasonable measure to handle juvenile criminal case. To balance between paternalistic education and public safety, serious case and ordinary case should be treated differently in examination procedure, trial, and correctional treatment. Several institutions which deal juvenile case should be integrated, substantially cooperated.