A study of crime prevention after large-scale disaster: Preventing crime occurrence and reducing the fear of crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hideo  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (30508669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Tsuneyuki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60419223)
YAMAMOTO Masaaki  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30380124)
MATSUBARA Hideyo  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40372726)
MORI Takemi  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00512154)
HIRAYAMA Mari  白鴎大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20406234)
Research Collaborator SAITO Toyoji  大阪弁護士会
KOMATSU Miki  吹田市立教育センター
MATSUKI Taro  神戸大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害 / 震災 / 犯罪 / 防犯 / 犯罪不安 / 大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake saw a reduction in the number of reported crimes in stricken areas according to our analysis of the official statistics. In contrast, the result of our questionnaire survey of residents of the impacted area showed that incidents of piggyback crime were greater in those areas where damage was greater and recovery was slower. We conclude that it is necessary to quickly implement measures for crime prevention and damage recovery in those areas that have suffered more extensive damage. Because many government functions are impaired after a large-scale disaster, crime prevention activities by residents are necessary and effective.