Accounting for SMEs and Measures to secure its appropriateness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yanaga Masao  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (60191144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中小企業 / 監査基準 / レビュー / コンピレーション / 会計 / 任意監査 / フランス / 連合王国 / 継続企業の前提 / 監査 / 簡易監査 / スイス / スウェーデン / ノルウェー / 民事法学 / 会計学 / 会社法 / 企業会計 / 南アフリカ / デンマーク / ブラジル / 中小企業向けIFRS / アメリカ / オーストラリア / 北欧諸国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to balance costs and benefits, we investigated what kind of system design is being made for accounting for SMEs in European and American countries, in particular, attitudes towards IFRS for SMEs.
On the other hand, we surveyed measures to ensure the credibility of accounting in SMEs and have grasp the actual situation and challenges in: (i) countries that focus on the characteristics of SMEs in statutory audits (United Kingdom, Canada, France etc.); (ii) countries that have introduced simplified audits, expanded reviews or independent reviews into legal systems (Switzerland, Denmark, South Africa etc.); and (iii) countries where voluntary audits/reviews as well as compilation [including Bescheinigung], etc. have been made use of (Germany, the United States, France, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国においても、中小企業の会計は会社法(商法)との関係で議論の対象となってきたことに加え、中小企業の資金調達という観点からも重要であると認識されてきた。また、簡易監査や会計調査人制度が検討されたこともある。しかし、これらの問題は未解決のまま現在に至っている。そのような中で、本研究で得られた(従来の研究では全く明らかにされていなかった成果を多く含む)諸外国における経験・課題認識についての紹介・分析は、我が国における今後の議論や検討にとっての貴重な基礎的資料・原動力となると期待できる。