Study of possible legal protection and management of big data in the age of cloud computing service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Shinto  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60436508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE HIdeaki  九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 准教授 (50600029)
HARA Megumi  学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60452801)
HARADA Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90404029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラウド・コンピューティング / 情報群 / 所有権 / 占有 / 信託
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More and more big data on personal information are accumulated according to the general application of cloud computing services. The study discussed on the applicability of property rights and occupational rights to such data. Then, the study showed that practical protection to such data substantially similar to these rights should be given, establishment of fiduciary and dispute resolution system based on ownership to such information is necessary.