The development of EU law and the reconstruction of consumer law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANO Naoko  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10204588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Kunihiro  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00222414)
WAKABAYASHI Mina  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00309048)
BABA Keita  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20287931)
TERAKAWA Yo  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (50360045)
SODA Takayuki  獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60368595)
KARAISKOS Antonios  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60453982)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消費者法 / EU法 / 比較法 / 民法 / 経済法 / EU法 / 契約法 / 法典化 / 競争法 / EU消費者権利指令 / ヨーロッパ共通売買法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to analyze the new development of the Harmonization of EU Consumer Law and to pursue the ideal situation of the consumer material law and procedural law for the effective enforcement of the consumers' right, with the viewpoint of system and construction of the consumer law.
For this purposes, the research team has analyzed especially (1) Consumer Right Directive, (2) the Proposal of the Common European Sales Law, (3) Unfair Commercial Practices Directive, (4) the scheme to promote the access to Justice: Organization litigation or Class action for the consumers. The team has also examined the discussion in the European countries on the systematization of Consumer Law.