Synthesis study related to protection of mark and public policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KENICHI KUMAGAI  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20264004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Nobuhiro  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 教授 (40009816)
TAKAKURA Shigeo  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00440165)
KANEKO Toshiya  明治大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20548250)
IMAMURA Tetsuya  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准授授 (70398931)
NATSUI Takato  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (30298038)
Ono Yukio  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (20282965)
TANAHASHI Yuji  金沢工業大学, 知的創造システム, 教授 (80298702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMITSU Kazunari  金沢工業大学, 知的創造システム, 教授 (90350751)
SAKAI Hiroaki  金沢工業大学, 知的創造システム, 教授 (30398987)
MIYAWAKI Masaharu  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (70368017)
OTOMO Nobuhide  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (90377375)
SUZUKI Masabumi  名古屋大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90345835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知的財産 / 公共政策 / 標章 / 商標 / 地理的表示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the study about the relations with the mark protection system and "the non-economic public interest" such as an environmental problem, public sanitation, the geographical indication.
Specifically, we performed the study about relations with the mark protection and environmental protection, public sanitation, public order and morals, freedom of expression, it including the research the system and judgment of foreign countries and performed the examination about the way of the mark protection which the relations with the public policy considered.
In addition, we performed the study about about the new protection system of the geographical indication of farm products and the new types trademark protection such as a sound, color etc, we performed the examination about the significance of the system and the problem in the legislation and practice.