Comprehensive research on the history of postwar Japanese governmental reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makihara Izuru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 御厨 貴  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00092338)
伊藤 正次  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
砂原 庸介  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40549680)
秋吉 貴雄  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (50332862)
村上 裕一  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (50647039)
手塚 洋輔  大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60376671)
竹中 治堅  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70313484)
小宮 京  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80451764)
飯尾 潤  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90241926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオーラル・ヒストリー / 戦後改革 / 統治構造改革 / 独立機関 / 地方自治 / 内閣官房 / オーラルヒストリー / 地方分権改革 / 記録作成 / 省庁再編 / 政治改革 / 戦後自治史 / 内閣法制局 / 人事院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the characteristics of the history of governmental structural reform in postwar Japan by combining comparative research on governmental structural reform of the developed countries, based on the newly discovered administrative drafts and oral history records. Firstly, the reform of governmental structure is characterized by the balanced relationship between the coordination and the independent agencies. Secondly, the three types of policy networks, that is to say, domestic, international, and financial policy networks have been basic elements of the governmental structure. Thirdly, the issue networks, which have produced “politics of ideas”, have influenced the governmental reform in the critical era of postwar Japanese administrative history.