Changing Conservative Politics in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Jiro  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (30309413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 晃  北海学園大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30113583)
津田 由美子  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (30247184)
野田 昌吾  大阪市立大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50275236)
古賀 光生  二松學舍大學, 国際政治経済学部, 講師 (50645752)
今井 貴子 (小関貴子 / 小関 貴子 / 今井 貴子(小関貴子))  成蹊大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60552859)
作内 由子  獨協大学, 法学部, 講師 (60631413)
伊藤 武  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70302784)
中山 洋平  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90242065)
土倉 莞爾  関西大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (00067703)
Research Collaborator TOKURA Kanji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保守政治 / 保守主義 / キリスト教民主主義 / ポピュリズム / 新右翼 / 反EU / 保守政党 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of our research is changing conservative politics in Europe. In Western Europe after the War, the most influential political groups were conservative parties, but these parties were seldom the target of comparative political research. In the last year of our research program, we published a book on comparative European conservative parties, which is the first attempt in Japan. In this way, we were able to set up a new framework to see the European politics and history.