Republicanism and Constitutionalism in the American Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UNO Shigeki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00292657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAGAWA Daisuke  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60284056)
MORIKAWA Terukazu  京都大学, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (40340286)
MAEGAWA Masayuki  大阪府立大学, 地域連携機構, 准教授 (80295675)
YAZAWA Masashi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (20267454)
INOUE Hirotaka  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (80366971)
ISHIKAWA Takahumi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (40374178)
NIIDA Takashi  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70611630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政治思想 / アメリカ / 共和主義 / 立憲主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to reconsider the history of American political thoughts from the viewpoint of republicanism and constitutionalism. It includes both its endogenous development from the the thoughts of Founding Fathers, to Transcendentalism, Pragmatism, Liberalism, Libertarianism, and Conservatism, and its exogenous influence from European thoughts including Marxism and Anarchism. Three-years-research finally found out the dialectic development that underlies the American political thought: reliance on the republican government and its common sense on the one hand, and restriction of the power of government for the protection of property rights of individuals on the other. Both tendencies were brought by American consciousness toward European monarchies.