The Politics of Local Decentralization: Comparative evidence from Japan, Canada, Deutch, Chile, U.K., and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akizuki Kengo  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60243002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mbuchi Masaru  立命館大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70165934)
Nam Kyung-tae  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50432406)
Kid Hideki  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30582358)
Nagato Chikara  愛知大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60410768)
Tamai Ryouko  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (10621740)
Kondo Masaki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (80511998)
Funaki Rizuko  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20580054)
李 愛俐娥  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (10533713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方分権 / 国際比較 / 地方分権の効果 / 地方分権の原因 / ドイツの地方制度 / カナダの地方制度 / イギリスの地方制度 / 政治的分権 / 行政的分権 / 財政的分権 / 地方政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why do central governments enact reforms that weaken their own power, i.e. pursue political decentralization, and devolve authority and finances to local governments? Under what conditions do they promote decentralization? How is the timing and speed of the decentralization decided? The aim of this book is to solve the conditions and causal relationships of decentralization.
Do decentralization policies always increase the power of governors nad mayors? And, if so, what explains the resulting variation in the degree of change experienced across countries?