Critical Hurdles to Myanmar's Opening-up Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
R Pavin  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (40646098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三重野 文晴  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (40272786)
速水 洋子  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60283660)
藤田 幸一  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80272441)
中西 嘉宏  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (80452366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミャンマー / 民主化 / 権威主義体制 / 体制移行 / ビルマ / 外交 / 農村経済 / マクロ経済 / ASEAN / 自由化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective is to identify some critical hurdles to Myanmar’s opening up process, in their respective fields. We began with a question of whether Myanmar was democratizing or was it moving towards a new form of authoritarianism, perhaps one more consonant with other contemporary authoritarian regimes in Asia. Thus, the project had its concentration on identifying obstacles to Myanmar’s transformation, which was significant both in practice and in theory. Throughout the project term, research meetings and a workshop ("Critical Hurdles to Myanmar's Opening-up Process") were held periodically and in a timely manner in order to response swiftly to the shifts inside Myanmar. The project leader are editing the edited book manuscript based on the papers that were submitted to the international workshop. The tentative conclusion of the project is that we cannot hold optimistic view on the future of political liberalization and democratization of Myanmar.