Project/Area Number |
25285042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINADA YUTAKA 神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10226136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONISHI Yutaka 神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
YAMADA Masahiro 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40260468)
KAWAMURA Kazunori 東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60306868)
TSUTSUMI Hidenori 香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20314908)
SUNAHARA Yousuke 大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40549680)
HAMAMOTO Shinsuke 北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20625850)
IMAI Ryousuke 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 主任研究員 (80345248)
FUJIMURA Naofumi 神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20551493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUYAMA Mikitaka 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (50317616)
SOGA Kengo 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 選挙研究 / 選挙区再編成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to make clear reasons and influences of electoral districts reform at the prefectural level in recent Japan. We examine the reality of change (or no change), and the effects of voters and politicians to the reform. Though our analysis is not yet finished, we temporary conclude that almost all voters support to decrease seats, and also that political factors (ex. share of Opposition parties) in the assemblies work. Through the case study, we found that District Magnitude and a variety of party competition are the important keys.