Comparative Studies on the Structural Transformations of Politics in the Southe European Countries during the Sovereign Debt Crisis of Euro Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (90164673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 晴子  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00465379)
横田 正顕  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30328992)
西脇 靖洋  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40644977)
深澤 安博  茨城大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (60136893)
伊藤 武  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70302784)
八十田 博人  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70444502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユーロ危機 / ガバナンス / 政党政治 / 緊縮政策 / ポピュリズム / ユーロ圏危機 / 南欧 / 憲法改正 / 政党システム / 南欧政治 / 政党政治の再編 / 福祉国家 / 政党政治の危機 / 民主主義の赤字 / 議会制の危機 / 国際研究者交流(スペイン・イタリア) / 危機における政治変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the crisis of sovereign debt in the euro zone, the governments of the south Europe (Italy, Spain, Portugal and Greece) were forced to accomplish an extreme fiscal austerity including the reduction of pension and to achieve an effective level of internal devaluation through reforming their labor market institutions. These policy changes instigated massive protest movements, but the types of political crisis differ among the south European Countries, depending on the negotiating position and the attitude towards troika and creditor countries, on the stability of their party system before the crisis, and on the structural vulnerability of their political system.