A Dynamic Analylis of the Legitimacy of the Multilayer Nation-State System with Respect to Security and Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Atsushi  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30154470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOU Ken  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
CHIBA Shin  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (10171943)
OSHIMURA Takashi  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20169296)
MAEDA Yukio  創価大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20511124)
TAMURA Tetsuki  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
GONOI Ikuo  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50586310)
SHIRAKAWA Shunsuke  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (50737690)
SAITOU Junichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60205648)
OKANO Yayo  同志社大学, グローバルスタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (70457456)
YAMAZAKI Nozomu  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90459016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデモクラシー / セキュリティ / 正統性 / 境界線 / 主権 / 政治理論 / 国際政治 / 国境 / ナショナリズム / 政治学 / 倫理学 / 国際協力 / 国際貢献 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Political studies have focused on the decision-makings in national units. Antonomous political decisions were believed to be possible within national bounderies. However, in the course of the globalization, the mobilization of goods , money, and persons is so high, and environmental risks in the world are so high that the field of national democratic politics is now restricted.
Not only the militay security, but also the social security have been pursued in national boundaries. The security in general was basically realized by nation-states, and supported by national democracy. This situation is now changing because of the globalization.