Comparative Studies of governance of reconstruction/recovery on large-scale disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Murosaki Yoshiteru  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (90026261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI YUTAKA  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
KAWATA YOSHIAKI  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (10027295)
NAKAGAWA TAKEHIKO  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10252751)
TSURUYA MASAHIKO  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (20647440)
MACHIDORI SATOSHI  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40283709)
SOGA KENGO  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
KAJIWARA AKIRA  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 講師 (50712072)
NAGAMATSU SHINGO  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (90335331)
ZENKYO MASAHIRO  関西学院大学, 法学部, 助教 (50625085)
KITAMURA WATARU  大阪大学, 法学部, 教授 (40299061)
SUNAHARA YOSUKE  大阪大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40549680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行政学 / 防災対策 / 復旧・復興支援 / ペアリング方式 / 関西広域連合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effective governance of reconstruction/recovery over large-scale disaster by focusing on Kansai Regional Union’s approach to the Great East Japan Earthquake.In this study, we consider the points as follows: (1) understanding the difference between paring system and other support system, (2) cross-national research on the system in Japan, the U.S. and Taiwan.
From this analysis, we find the paring system carried out by Kansai Regional Union enable the specific and continual support for disaster-affected area. Moreover, centralized support of Japanese government is weaker than the support of American and Taiwanese government.