| Project/Area Number |
25285048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The Tokyo Institute for Municipal Research |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Masaru 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 顧問 (60009800)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINDO Muneyuki 公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部)・研究部, 理事長・研究部長 (30138549)
CHIBA Yoshihiro 公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部)・研究部, 次長 (10645097)
MIYAKE Hiroshi 公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部)・研究部, 研究室主幹 (80559807)
KIMURA Yoshihiro 公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部)・研究部, 研究室長 (50559812)
TANAHASHI Masashi 公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部)・研究部, 主任研究員 (40573605)
TANAKA Akiko 公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部)・研究部, 研究員 (70559814)
KAWATE Sho 公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部)・研究部, 研究員 (60559813)
HATANO Isamu 公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部)・研究部, 研究員 (50622388)
KOISHIKAWA Yusuke 公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部)・研究部, 研究員 (00622391)
WADA Takeshi 公益財団法人後藤, 安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部)・研究部, 研究員 (70759729)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOISHI Norimichi 大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (30559810)
TAKAI Tadashi 帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00559809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 震災復興 / 自治体再生・再建 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate measures for the regeneration of disaster-afflicted local governments. We analyzed reconstruction plans of local governments. We did interviews with politicians, ministry officials, journalists, affected residents, local communities, NPOs, and local government officials. We also made a questionnaire survey to residents. While receiving constraint of the vertically segmented national administrative system, disaster-afflicted local governments formulated reconstruction plans with the staff dispatch from remote local governments, implemented projects promoting mass relocation for disaster prevention, and constructed public housing for disaster affected persons. The role of community was important in the local consensus building about the reconstruction, but there was also a scene in which difference in opinion and behavior occurred between residents. The disaster areas after housing reconstruction have problems such as population decline and aging.