| Project/Area Number |
25285051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 充豊 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00335415)
黄 偉修 早稲田大学, アジア研究機構, 客員次席研究員 (00733130)
小笠原 欣幸 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20233398)
若林 正丈 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60114716)
高原 明生 東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80240993)
家永 真幸 東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90632381)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Akihiko 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
SATO Yukihito 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター長 (90450460)
| Research Collaborator |
ITOH Shingo みずほ総合研究所, 調査本部アジア調査部, 中国室長
FUKUDA Madoka 法政大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10549497)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 中台関係 / 台湾 / 中国 / 相互依存 / 馬英九 / 胡錦濤 / 習近平 / 日台関係 / 日中関係 / 東アジア国際関係 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has illuminated the structure of “stability without reconciliation” between mainland China and Taiwan under the Ma Ying-jeou administration (2008-2016). It has demonstrated that this framework was established on extremely vulnerable bases. First, the “1992 consensus” between the Kuomintang (KMT) and the Communist Party of China (CCP) was from the beginning challenged by the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) in Taiwan, whose interpretation of the compromise differed greatly from the calculations of the KMT and the CCP. Second, benefits of the cross-Strait stability were not distributed evenly among Taiwanese citizens. Third, the Taiwanese identity strengthened and became highly politicized as a result of increased cross-Strait interactions. Consequently, the KMT lost the 2016 presidential and legislative elections, paving the way once again for the pro-independence DPP government, and as such undermining the structure of “stability without reconciliation.”