The Nuclear Sharing and Consultation Arrangement in NATO: Origins and Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
IWAMA YOKO  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70271004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小窪 千早  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00362559)
川嶋 周一  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (00409492)
Research Collaborator ARAKAKI Hiromu  防衛省防衛研究所, 主任研究官
GOUROKU Tsuyoshi  二松学舎大学, 国際政治経済学部, 専任講師
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  高崎経済大学, 非常勤講師
Yamazoe Hiroshi  防衛省防衛研究所, 主任研究官
Kishi Toshimitsu  毎日新聞社, 部長委員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核共有 / 核協議 / 国際関係史 / NATO / 冷戦史 / ヨーロッパ外交史 / NPT / 核不拡散 / 政治学 / 国際関係 / 安全保障 / 核戦略 / 外交史 / 安全保障研究 / NATO研究 / 核政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to find out how and why NATO nuclear sharing and nuclear consultation system was developed. After four years of investigation of American, British, German and French sources, we are confident that NATO nuclear sharing negotiations had the anxiety about American extended deterrence after the arrival of ICBM age. In order to address this anxiety without resorting to individual national deterrent capabilities, NATO improvised the nuclear consultation system in the end. NPT was the response of US and USSR to the arrival of mutual deterrence, also stemming form the ICBM technology. In the course of NPT negotiation, NATO nuclear deterrent in the form of MLF was negotiated away by the Americans. Thus NATO nuclear consultation system and NPT were both part of a global system and should be considered as a kind of global nuclear order.