Solution of the mixture situation of the territorial problems and the fishery issues: Reseach on the territory as a living area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Yuji  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30382360)
Research Collaborator MOROSU Kazuo
NISHINO Masato
KIM Sunhee
LEE Yegyun
HUANG Xilin
KARAIVANOV Alexey
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北東アジア国際関係史 / 領土 / 漁業 / 生活圏 / 北方領土・竹島・尖閣諸島 / 朝鮮半島・ロシア・中国・台湾 / 公共財 / 国境漁業 / 国際関係史 / 北東アジア / 韓国・北朝鮮・中国(台湾)・ロシア / 国際情報交換 / 政治学 / 外交史・国際関係史 / 北方領土・竹島・尖閣 / 日韓・日中(日台)・日ロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The territorial disputes between Japan and other counties involve, to one extent or another, disputes over fishery. Fishing dispute itself is difficult issue, but the interweaving of territorial and fishery disputes makes it even more confusing. North East Asian countries should distinguish clearly between territorial and fishery issues, and move toward a shared use of the seas in North East Asia by introducing universal means of fishery resource management, and establishing a regional consortium.