Cultural Exchange and Transformation of Modern Diplomacy: From the Old to New Diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Eiko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50384657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 啓介  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (00305103)
中村 綾乃  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 講師 (10467053)
石田 憲  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (40211726)
松本 佐保  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40326161)
千葉 功  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50327954)
飯田 洋介  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50506152)
田嶋 信雄  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (80179697)
川村 陶子  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (80302834)
君塚 直隆  関東学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80331495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Akiko  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (90756553)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Masayuki  学習院, 高等科, 教諭
ADAMTHWAITE Anthony  University of California Berkeley, Department of History, Professor Emeritus
BEST Antony  London School of Economics and Political Science, Department of International History, Associate Professor
RESS Imre  Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Research Centre for the Humanities, Institute of History, Senior Research Fellow
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 文化交流史 / 西欧近現代史 / 東欧近現代史 / 東アジア近現代史 / 日本近現代史 / 国際関係論 / 西洋史 / 東洋史 / 日本史 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has analyzed examples of "cultural diplomacy" and "cultural exchange” by diplomats, administrators, and policymakers of Japan and five European countriesーthe United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, and the Habsburg Empire (Austria-Hungary)ーfrom the viewpoint of “New Diplomatic History.” Initially designed to cover the age of “Old Diplomacy” in the 19th Century and the “New Diplomacy” during the Interwar period, our investigation extends to postwar “international cultural exchange” and “public diplomacy” in Japan, the United Kingdom, France, and Germany.