| Project/Area Number |
25285056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Satoru 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60466729)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AONO Toshihiko 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40507993)
ONOZAWA Toru 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90271832)
KURASHINA Itsuki 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00404856)
SENOO Tetsuji 専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50580776)
NAKASHIMA Takuma 龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20380660)
MIZUMOTO Yoshihiko 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60434065)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 国際政治史 / 外交史 / デタント / グローバリゼーション / 冷戦史 / 西洋史 / 経済と安全保障 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the current project was to shed light on how U.S. policy in one part of the world affected U.S. relations with its major allies through the medium of economic factors during the late 1960s and the early 1970s by examining multiple cases. As a result, the project was able to identify the inter-related nature of several facts that were previously studied and understood in a disparate manner. First, U.S. intervention in Vietnam and the forward deployment of U.S. Forces around the world caused a large-scale balance-of-payment deficit. Second, this financial problem was compounded by the economic stagnation in the United States which gave a larger voice within the United States to call for retrenchment. Thirdly, the U.S. government was compelled to adjust its policies toward western Europe, Japan and the Persian Gulf region. Some aspects of these adjustments produced momentum for Detente.