Identity and Nationalism on "China"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ako Tomoko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80388842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Jin  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00434233)
YAMAZAKI Naoya  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10404857)
KOBAYASHI Atsuko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90195769)
WANG Xueping  東洋大学, 社会学部第一部 メディアコミュニケーション学科 (10439234)
YU Xiaowei  中京大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (40553095)
OSAWA Hajime  中京大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00469636)
VICKERS Edward  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (50631751)
但見 亮  一橋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20367121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナショナリズム / アイデンティティ / 法学教育 / 中国 / 香港 / 台湾 / 東アジア / 市民教育 / 法意識 / 国際研究者交流 / 市民社会 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on an analysis of learning behaviors and exchanges of values and information at school, family, community and cyber space, this study explored (1) how Chinese people in China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and other regions in the world have identified themselves in relation to “China”, and (2) how their identities made about “China” have linked with their perceptions of nationalism. Action research method was taken by involving students and teachers in movie workshops. It is ultimately aimed that findings of this study would help us discover significant concepts and factors that are valuable for more open international relationship and development of civil education.