Empirical Analyses of Capital and Inventory Investment and the Business Cycle---Theory of Multiple Q and Inclusive Approach to Capital Removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRissho University (2016)
Hitotsubashi University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Asako Kazumi  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60134194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外木 好美  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10621964)
中村 純一  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (80627969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords設備投資 / Multiple Q 理論 / Tobin の Q / 投資の調整費用 / 資本ストックの異質性 / 設備除却 / 財務データ / 景気循環 / 資金制約 / Multiple Q 理論 / Multiple Q理論 / Tobin の Q
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research projects attempts to examine both theoretically and empirically into firm's capital and inventory investment behaviors including their financial decisions, and finds its implication toward understanding and stabilizing macroeconomic business cycles. More concretely, focusing on two heterogeneous investing behaviors such as one with respect to different capital goods and the other with respect to the asymmetry between positive investment (new acquisition) and negative investment (selling or removal), we test several key null hypotheses and seek for new fact findings and policy implications hidden behind the Japanese lost two decades and the stagnant productivity growth.