Policy and Analysis of Human Behavior and Economic Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAKI Masao  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90566879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Kohei  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (20587844)
OHTAKE Fumio  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50176913)
ONUMA Ayumi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60203874)
KAMESAKA Akiko  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70276666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行動経済学 / ミクロ経済学 / マクロ経済学 / 環境経済学 / 規範経済学 / 倫理学理論 / 徳倫理 / 経済政策 / 利他行動 / 異世代間利他主義モデル / 文化 / 世界観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this three-year long research project, we conducted both theoretical and empirical research on introduction of virtue ethics (ethics theory which emphasizes contributions to the community through acquisition of moral virtues) into economics in order to evaluate policies and its related research. The research results were published in international academic journals such as Japanese Economic Review, Journal of Applied Econometrics, International Review of Economics and Finance, and domestic academic journals such as Kansei Engineering and Review of Environmental Economics and Policy Studies, and also ware presented at international conferences.