Development of Statistical Methods for Large Panel Data Models and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Eiji  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00332643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Kazuhiko  広島大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00508161)
OKUI Ryo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20563480)
YAMAMOTO Yohei  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80633916)
Research Collaborator HADRI Kaddor  Queen's University Belfast, Queen's Management School, Emeritus Professor
YAMAGATA Takashi  University of York, Department of Economics and Related Studies, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済統計学 / パネルデータ / 共和分 / 構造変化 / ジャンプ / 動学パネル / GMM / 計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop statistical methods for investigating large panel data models with both the cross-sectional dimension N and the time-series dimension T being large and to apply those developed methods to empirical analyses. We developed new methods for panel data analysis using the joint asymptotics where both N and T go to infinity or the T asymptotics with N fixed. We also conducted empirical analyses using the developed methods. The methods developed in this project are expected to be used in the future empirical analyses and, in general, the econometric analyses with large panel data would become more popular in the near future.