Study of Urban Spatial Structure: Research on New Problems and their Solutions in a Shrinking Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takaaki  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30262091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金本 良嗣  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00134198)
田渕 隆俊  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (70133014)
藤嶋 翔太  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 講師 (50706835)
中川 万理子  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (30779335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市経済学 / 空間経済学 / 都市・地域政策 / 経済地理学 / 都市・地域政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have discussed various problems arising in a shrinking economy as to urban spatial structures. We have studied the mechanism by which the problems occur and obtained some policy implications. More specifically, we have first tried to grasp the actual changes in the urban spatial structures and to identify the problems from diverse data. At the same time, we have constructed analytical frameworks to explain them. Particular emphasis is placed on three bodies of theoretical models, namely, Alonso-Mills-Muth models in the urban economics, the models in the new economic geography and the models of spatial competition. We have modified, extended and refined these models. Finally, these frameworks are applied to analyze the problems and to obtain policy implications.