Dynamic valuation of environment considering the utility by holding asset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2015-2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hidano Noboru  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (90111658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 尊秋  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20293079)
赤間 啓之  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (60242301)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過大評価定理 / 一致定理 / ヘドニック分析 / 2地域モデル / マクロ経済動学 / 資産の限界効用 / 環境経済学 / 生態経済学 / 拡張自己 / 芸術、身体 / へドニック分析 / 互恵性 / Macro economic dynamics / two region model / land / environment / valuation / キャピリゼーション仮説 / 2地域 / 環境質 / 資産保有 / causal mediation / 経済政策 / 動学理論 / 経済評価 / 環境質評価 / 流動性 / hedonic / macro economics / ヘドニック / 動学モデル / 回帰不連続分析 / マクロ経済 / 不動産 / 流動性選好 / マクロ経済動学理論 / 不況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the hedonic approach is one of the most conventional methods to evaluate the environment and public policy, most of the fundamental theory of the approach is based upon neoclassical statics. The purpose of this research is twofold, i.e. to model and analyze a cross sectional capitalization theory of hedonic approach in the context of macro dynamics considering the existence of asset and to develop more appropriate methods to depict the effects of the environment and public policy. First, we formulated one and two region macro-economic dynamic model assuming that the marginal utility of asset is more than zero and analyzed the possible equilibrium. The results shows that possibility that land or other asset prices can increase infinitely depending upon the initial prices and the value of marginal utility of asset. Second, we developed new two dimensional regression discontinuity design method and examined its applicability in the market data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動学的なフレームワークにもとずいたヘドニック環境評価は単純なものではなく、初期値条件と資産の限界効用の値により資産価格は大きく変化し、また後者の値は、極めて心理的な信頼関係に依存しているため、ヘドニック分析の適用に留意が必要であることが判明した。また資産保有行動の分析から、資産保有の効用には共同消費が可能な要素があり、経済実験から互恵関係の存在が確認されたことなどから、意思決定主体として拡張自己に基づく新たな効用関数の構想の必要性も明らかになった。regression discontinuity design の知見など、環境評価を実施する上で重要な結果を得ることができた。