| Project/Area Number |
25285072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAO Kyoji 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30173305)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Osamu 一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40051867)
KITAMURA Yukinobu 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70313442)
MIYAGAWA Tsutomu 学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30272777)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKUI Joji 信州大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90192658)
KWON Hyeog Ug 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80361856)
SETTSU Tokihiko 武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30613393)
KIM YoungGak 専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50583811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 経済発展論 / 全要素生産性 / 経済収束 / 地域間所得格差 / 少子高齢化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Involving researchers from Japan and abroad, and conducted in collaboration with RIETI, this project consisted of two major elements. The first was the construction of three databases for the analysis of industrial structures, population dynamics, and productivity at the prefecture-level. The second was a comprehensive analysis based on these databases of the impact of economic development since the Meiji period on prefectural economic inequality, the impact of population aging on prefectural productivity and industrial structure, the impact of the closure of domestic production bases due to the transfer of production overseas on prefectural productivity, and the impact of the Tohoku Earthquake on regional economies.