Economic agglomerations: The mechanism of their formation and emergence of regularities, and policy implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tomoya  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70283679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 文 世一  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192736)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済集積 / 都市経済学 / 空間経済学 / 中心地理論 / 輸送費 / べき乗則 / 都市規模分布 / 産業立地 / 分岐 / 交通経済学 / 輸送ハブ / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 自己組織化 / 都市システム / 集積の経済 / 都市規模 / 産業集積 / 輸送費用 / 複雑系 / フラクタル / ジップ則 / ランクサイズルール / 経済圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a statistical clustering method to detect industrial agglomerations, and by using this have quantified the spatial scale of agglomerations which was found to be consistent with the implications of micro-economic models of agglomeration. By using the 1980-2010 data in Japan, we also have shown the evidence for constant churning of population and industrial composition of cities, together with the persistent stability in the size distribution and relative industrial composition of cities. To replicate such regularities at the distribution level, we have developed a numerical framework (utilizing super computers) to simulate high-dimensional non-linear systems. Finally, regarding the transport network formation and increasing returns in transportation, by using Japanese commodity flow survey data, we proposed a quantification of the value of shipment time and the extents of economies of long-hauling as well as transport density.