The Institutional Design of the Market of International Transportation Sector: The Economic Analysis of Burdens of Social Responsibility and Trade Rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kenzo  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00175902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東田 啓作  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGOSHI Yoshitaka  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40582193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際輸送 / 貿易と環境 / 環境政策 / 貿易政策 / 独占禁止法 / 経済政策 / 競争政策 / 国際経済学 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyze the structure of international transportation markets, how countries share the environmental burden and what environmental and trade policies they should employ when environmental burden is brought by international transportation, by using theoretical and economic laboratory approaches. We find a possibility of merger and formation of alliance after a recession in international transportation markets with exemption from antitrust laws, and show that it affects the investment and volume of transportation. In addition, we show the welfare effects of a combination of trade liberalization and environmental policies on international transportation, and a combination of environmental policies on domestic and international transportations.