Quantitative Assessments of Japan's Agricultural Policy Reforms and Its Participation in the Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Lee Hiro  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40283460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Tsunehiro  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40397633)
ITAKURA Ken  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90405217)
Research Collaborator PLUMMER Michael G.  ジョンズ・ホプキンス大学, SAISボローニャ校, 教授
ROLAND-HOLST David  カリフォルニア大学バークリー校, 農業資源経済学研究科, 教授
VAN DER MENSBRUGGHE Dominique  パデュー大学, 国際貿易分析センター, センター長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貿易政策 / TPP / 環太平洋経済連携協定 / 農政改革 / FTA / CGE分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In October 2015, Ministers of the 12 Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) countries announced conclusion of their negotiations. The objectives of this research are twofold. First, by using a dynamic CGE model with plausible sequences of TPP enlargements, we offer results that are highly policy relevant. Second, we examine additional effects of the TPP, namely trade-induced agricultural policy reforms in Japan and the positive impact on productivity. The results suggest that when Japan's agricultural policy reforms would result in an increase in productivity of its agricultural sectors, the extent of output contraction of agricultural and processed food sectors in the country would be reduced significantly except for dairy products. In addition, when import and export penetrations are assumed to exert a positive effect on productivity, the magnitudes of welfare gains for all the member countries increase considerably.