| Project/Area Number |
25285077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagawa Takashi 神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60247616)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉水 文雄 神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50179363)
池田 千鶴 神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40346276)
水野 倫理 神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60589315)
草薙 真一 兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40285333)
明城 聡 法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70455426)
吉野 一郎 名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90267922)
播磨谷 浩三 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90347732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ネットワーク産業 / 競争政策 / エネルギー市場改革 / 鉄道市場改革 / 電気通信市場改革 / ネットワーク / エネルギー / 鉄道 / 電気通信 / 経済政策 / 電力 / 規制改革 / ガス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the status-quo and possible better ways of the reforms of network industries such as energy, telecommunication, and railways. On energy sector, we researched the policies regarding unbundling and promotion of renewable energy. Also, we examined the public ownership of nuclear power plants and the French NOME law. On telecommunication sector, we did a theoretical analysis of investment in infrastructure and also considered competition policy matters caused by the regulatory reform of the industry. On the railway sector, we analyzed the horizontally separated JRs’ efficiency of running the high speed trains and traditional lines together, and the efficiency of traditional lines separated from the JRs because of the opening of the high speed trains.