| Project/Area Number |
25285078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 聡史 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10314460)
宇南山 卓 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20348840)
滝川 好夫 関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (30135777)
貴志 匡博 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 主任研究官 (30624605)
稲田 義久 甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50148607)
堀江 進也 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50633468)
鴨池 治 東北福祉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60004199)
地主 敏樹 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60171089)
玉岡 雅之 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90197559)
松林 洋一 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90239062)
勇上 和史 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90457036)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKATANI Takeshi 尾道大学, 学長 (40093281)
NISHIYAMA Shigeru 神戸学院大学, 経済学部・経済学科, 教授 (70218220)
SANO Shinpei 千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (80452481)
OKUYAMA Eiji 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (70364221)
| Research Collaborator |
ASHIYA Tsunenori 兵庫県企画県民部, 統計課, 参事
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 阪神・淡路大震災 / 東日本大震災 / 復興政策 / 阪神淡路大震災 / 経済復興 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regional economy temporally enjoyed boom recovery investment after Great Hanshin-Awaji Disaster, it suffered long-run stagnation. Policy makers in charge of recovery from Great East Japan Disaster should be careful to avoid such stagnation. The project aims to analyze the long-run effect of Great Hanshin-Awaji Disaster and current situation of Great East Japan Disaster. Stagnation comes from both supply side and demand side. As supply side factor, mismatch in employment induced by recovery investment in the short run, while region which failed to transform industrial structure declined in the long run. As demand side factor, household who experienced double debt or unemployment lowered standard of living and shrank consumption. Inter-regional input-output analysis was conducted from these points of view.