Theoretical Analysis on Harmonization of Standards and Regional Trade Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yasushi  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50308839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 明彦  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10322992)
寳多 康弘  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60327137)
倉田 洋  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60411245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済政策 / 国際経済学 / 国際貿易 / 地域貿易協定 / 基準認証制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines harmonization of product standards and regional trade agreements (RTAs) by using a three-country model of international oligopoly. In the model, raising standards reduces negative consumption externalities, but increases firms’ costs. The main findings of this study are that regional harmonization of standards may hinder multilateral harmonization if the degree of transboundary negative externalities is large. In addition, harmonization of standards between RTA member countries makes the formation of a RTA more favorable.