Methods of the use of GIS and spatial data in economic analysis of urban policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Mizuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60375425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMOTO Yoshitsugu  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00134198)
TAKAHASHI Takaaki  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30262091)
OKUBO Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80510255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市経済学 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The status and issues involved in the use of geographic information systems and science (GIS) in economics are characterized by investigating GIS-related literature and conducting questionnaire surveys. I investigated GIS functions and socioeconomic spatial data and developed the methods of the use of GIS and spatial data in economic and policy analysis. Tutorial sessions about the use of GIS in economic analysis are held at the Japanese Economic Association Annual Meeting and the Annual Conference of Applied Regional Science Conference. An introductory book about the use of GIS in economic and policy analysis is published. Analyses of policy issues, such as the development of childcare centers and female employment and earthquake disaster reconstruction, are conducted using GIS and spatial data.