Restructuring of the policy to promote the real estate markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA MASAYUKI  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70324853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬下 博之  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (20265937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords既存住宅 / 情報の非対称性 / MLS / 仲介人 / サーチ / ミドルマン / ITテクノロジー / 宅地建物取引業法 / アンカリング / 双方代理 / 瑕疵担保責任 / 中古住宅流通 / エスクロー / 人口減少 / 少子高齢化 / 不動産業 / 空家問題 / ネットワーク外部性 / 成約価格情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese government is quickly advancing initiatives aimed at invigorating Japan's existing home market. It is using subsidies, tax breaks, and financial measures to support the development of housing with long useful lives, based on the Act Concerning the Promotion of Long-Life Quality Housing. But our research implies that simply promoting the supply of high-quality housing is not sufficient for creating the “win-win” conditions under which all players would benefit. On the other hand, invigoration of the existing home market, which would lead to formation of a flexible real estate market, would be self-fulfilling. It would, in other words, give rise to a highly price-elastic consumer response, lead to increases in housing prices, housing assets, and housing investment, and, therefore, increase the incentives for players to change their behavior and strategies in ways that invigorate the existing home market.