Development of policy assessment method concerning labor migrataion and special distribution of skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Naoki  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (80174275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Jiro  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (30127112)
MARUTA Toshimasa  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (60295730)
MURATA Yasusada  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (40336508)
ANDO Munetomo  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 准教授 (80377126)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAHARA Minoru  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80468727)
CHEN Wenju  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70315745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords労働移動 / 技能の空間分布 / 政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our theoretical results indicate that in the case that the diversity of goods endogenously changes, it is difficult to apply the standard method which quantitatively compares the welfare level for policy assessment. According to the result of empirical analysis using Japanese prefectural data, recently the intra-migration in the prefecture induce the upgrading of service industry. From the empirical result for China, it is suggested that the phenomenon of return migration from urban areas appear in recent China and “Hometown-based organization” makes some contribution to this phenomenon. These analytical results present the elements that should be concerned when constructing the policy and the system for making the preferable special distribution of skill.