Shareholder meeting and corporate governnace: an international view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
XU Peng  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 教授 (60247111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kenji  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (20345474)
MORITA Hatsuru  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40292817)
ARIKAWA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (90308156)
TANAKA Wataru  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00282533)
MIYAZAKI Kenji  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10308009)
TAKEDA Koichi  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40328919)
TAKEGUCHI Keisuke  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80386333)
TAKECHI Kazutaka  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80386341)
TAKAHASHI Hidetomo  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 准教授 (90583659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords所有構造 / 株主総会 / 株主アクティビズム / 個人投資家 / ストック・オプション / 株主との会話 / MBO / 情報開示 / 企業統治 / 総会の基準日 / 社外取締役 / 個人株主 / 株式インデックス / メインバンク / ストックオプション / 投資家との対話 / 振替価格 / 経済事情 / 国際企業統治 / 独立取締役 / 議決権行使 / 役員報酬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From an international view, we investigate the recent development in corporate governance in Japan such as shareholder meeting, shareholders activism, management buyouts, poison pills and post-performance, the effects of foreign institutional shareholders on information disclosure, and, firm-bank relationship. Though Japanese corporate law provides shareholders powerful authorities, shareholder activism is weak in Japan in comparison with other Asian countries. In particular, our case study shows that a poison pill approved under interlocking shareholding against an activist led to poor post-performance. This suggests that interlocking ownership isolates managers from pressures of capital market. Our legal studies provide several proposals for improving Japan’s corporate governance. We have presented numerous papers in conferences. And several articles are published in journals as well as in books.