The Multi-layered Socio-economic structure and the upgrading of technology/skills in China and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Moriki  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50401443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 篤史  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00286923)
岡田 亜弥  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (00313982)
木村 公一朗  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10466071)
伊藤 亜聖  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 講師 (60636885)
加藤 弘之  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70152741)
日置 史郎  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80312528)
Research Collaborator Huang Ynaghua
Haritha Saranga
Sirish Kumar
Mila Kashcheeva
Balaji Parthasarathy
Vidyanand Jha
Nimesh Salike
Zhao Jianbo
Yongjia Chen
Zhifeng Yin
Byeongwoo Kang
Atsuko Ueike
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国 / インド / イノベーション / 国内市場 / 地場企業 / 産業発展 / 需要 / 消費 / 技能選択 / 技術 / 技術発展 / 重層的社会システム / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various papers have been produced by the participants in terms of how socio-economic characteristics have influenced the development process of indigenous firms in China and Inida.Main bodies of papers focused on (1) the influences of governmental technology policies on innovations, and (2) the influences of demand quality of domestic market on innovations. Beside the individual papers, the team as a whole organized 3 internatinal workshops in Japan and China with the collaboration by specialists from Chines Accademy of Social Sciences and Indian Instituite of Management, Bangalore.