Market-government paradox under globalization: Analyzing consistency, comlementarity, and substitutability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Eiji  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20321961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東田 啓作  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
松枝 法道  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40330394)
藤原 憲二  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50434882)
Research Collaborator Cheung Yin-Wong  City University of Hong Kong, Department of Economics and Finance, Professor
Long Ngo Van  McGill University, Department of Economics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords市場統合 / グローバリゼーション / 経済厚生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconsider one of the fundamental themes of economics - the relationship between markets and governments - from the perspective of the ongoing process of globalization. In doing so, we set the focus of our analyses on the complementarity and paradoxical relationship between markets and governments. Also, due to the nature of the current globalization, our analyses cover multiple fields including trade, finance, environment, and resource economics.
The chief findings of or research offer some implications that cast doubt about the conventional views on the issues regarding 1) trade openness, government size and output volatility under economic integration; 2) contracting-out of household waste collection services in developed nations; 3) trade and FDI liberalization under international oligopoly; 4)
The details of these results are published in refreed journals and edited books.