An Analysis of Peer Effects on Vaccination Behavior Using a Model of Privaltely Provided Public Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITAYA JUNICHI  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (20168305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Naomi  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60399532)
Ibuka Yoko  慶応大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20612279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordspeer effect / 公共財 / ワクチン接種行動 / 自発的供給 / 予防接種 / 外部性 / フリーライダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to empirically and theoretically investigate how peer effects play in vaccination decisions of individuals using a model of privately provided public goods. Using the data set regarding the vaccination behavior of neighbors residing in the same block of Itoman city in Okinawa prefecture has peer effects on individual vaccination decisions. The second empirical result reveals that an inmate of the same house has peer effects on the vaccination decisions of cohabiters using the data set from online national survey.